ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146340
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 14:50 MDT |
| Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-52 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N76YK |
| C/n / msn: | 855706 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fort Collins-Loveland (KNFL), CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KGXY |
| Destination airport: | Fort Collins-Loveland Municipal Airport (KFNL) |
Narrative:A small experimental YAK-52 single engine aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during the landing rollout at Fort Collins-Loveland municipal airport - KFNL, Fort Collins, Colorado, toward the north end of the main runway. A post-incident fire erupted forward of the firewall causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.reporterherald.com/news/loveland-local-news/ci_20858377/small-plane-down-at-fort-collins-loveland-airport http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_76YK.txt http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120617X95025&key=1 http://www.flickr.com/photos/32145601@N05/4461178410