ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146353
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | experimental |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Painton, southeast Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A pilot was flying a small experimental plane when it went down near the town of Painton. Troopers believe it may have clipped the tops of corn stalks, causing it to crash.
The pilot was hospitalized with minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.oregonlive.com/newsflash/index.ssf/story/small-plane-crashes-in-mo-pilots-injuries/368739ed78da4e718c72714ad23f3920