This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | Evening |
| Type: | Talon Eagle (Modified Christian Eagle) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N106BD |
| C/n / msn: | BR001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rexburg-Madison County Airport - KRXE, Rexburg, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | KXRE |
| Destination airport: | KXRE |
Narrative:A small red stunt plane crashed into a nearby golf course Friday evening 15 June 2012 during an eastern Idaho air show preview at the Rexburg-Madison County Airport - KXRE, in Rexburg, but officials said the pilot suffered only minor injuries.
Witnesses said the Talon Eagle, a highly modified Christian Eagle stunt plane, was doing a series of rolls when it dropped from the sky and disappeared into a group of trees.
The plane was seriously damaged but came to rest in an upright position with the landing gear collapsed beneath the aircraft.
The pilot appeared to have a broken ankle and some other, minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wftv.com/ap/ap/entertainment/stunt-plane-crashes-at-id-air-show-pilot-survives/nPXrC/ http://www.uvsj.com/news/air-show-pilot-walks-away-from-crash-at-rexburg-air/article_d16ba830-b763-11e1-be15-0019bb2963f4.html?mode=image&photo=1#axzz1xyRXN2ep
http://www.wildhorseaviationinc.com/
http://sethadahl.wordpress.com/portfolio/news-2/news/air-show_7/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/325349.html