ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146362
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JUN-2012
Time:8.23 a.m
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR-42-320
Operator:Blue Islands
Registration: G-DRFC
C/n / msn: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Narrative:
Flight SI 308 from Guernsey to Jersey, Channel Islands, U.K., suffered a port undercarriage collpase on landing rollout. It landed but when the aircraft was about to vacate the runway the port undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-jersey-18469947

Photos on link
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jersey-airport/

\r\n