This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Operator: | Aeroklub Krila Kvarnera |
| Registration: | 9A-DAO |
| C/n / msn: | F172-0917 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Grobnik Airfield - LDRG -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grobnik - LDRG |
| Destination airport: | Grobnik - LDRG |
Narrative:The plane's front wheel broke in touch with the runway, the passengers left the plane on time. The aircraft then completely burnt out on the runway.
Sources:
http://www.novilist.hr/Vijesti/Crna-kronika/Pad-aviona-na-Grobniku-pilot-spasavao-putnike-iz-Cessne-u-plamenu http://myaviation.net/?pid=00688723