This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 16:15+ LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 170 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3812V |
| C/n / msn: | 18670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Proctor Road, Arundel, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | B19 |
| Destination airport: | KSFM |
Narrative:In an attempt to return to the departure airport, Biddeford Municipal Airport -B19, Biddeford, Maine, following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna, experienced a "controlled crash" in swampy, wooded terrain off Proctor Road in Arundel, Maine.
The aircraft sustained substantial structural damage. The flight instructor manipulating the controls and the student pilot/owner onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.pressherald.com/news/No-one-hurt-in-Arundel-plane-crash.html http://bangordailynews.com/2012/06/16/news/pilot-student-walk-away-from-arundel-plane-crash/
http://www.journaltribune.com/articles/2012/06/16/news/doc4fdbe73808271577029210.txt
http://www.wgme.com/news/top-stories/stories/wgme_vid_12265.shtml
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3812v