ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146373
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUN-2012
Time:-17:00 LT
Type:Paraglider
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Marine Parade near Mount Maunganui, Tauranga -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The paraglider impacted trees and the road at Marine Parade near Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, sustaining unreported damage.
The sole pilot onboard the paraglider received "moderate injuries".

Sources:
http://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/top-stories/13967614/gyrocopter-paraglider-crash-in-tauranga/