This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 18:30 PDT |
| Type: | Piper PA46R-350T Matrix |
| Operator: | Fergieair LLC |
| Registration: | N488EA |
| C/n / msn: | 4692016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cameron Airpark - O61, Cameron Park, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KPAO |
| Destination airport: | O61 |
Narrative:Upon landing at Cameron Airpark - O61, Cameron Park, California, the aircraft, a Piper PA46R-350T Matrix, N488EA, experienced a nose-gear collapse, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole private pilot/owner onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120614X20640&key=1 http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N488EA/history/20120605/0030Z/KPAO/O61
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N488EA.html