ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146398
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JUN-2012
Time:Afternoon
Type:Flight Design GMBH CTSW
Operator:Private
Registration: N226CT
C/n / msn: 06-01-07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Stadium Parkway, Viera, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMLB
Destination airport:21FA
Narrative:
After experiencing enging problems, the aircraft, a Flight Design GMBH CTSW, N226CT, landed safely on Stadium Parkway in downtown Viera, Florida.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.floridatoday.com/article/20120616/NEWS01/306160012/Quick-thinking-pilot-lands-plane-road-Viera
http://cfnews13.com/content/news/cfnews13/news/article.html/content/news/articles/cfn/2012/6/15/plane_lands_on_viera.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_226CT.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N226CT.html