This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 195B |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4418C |
| C/n / msn: | 16003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Millington Regional Jetport Airport - KNQA, Millington, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Granbury, TX |
| Destination airport: | KNQA |
Narrative:A woman aboard a small plane received minor injuries today when landing gear on one side of the single-engine Cessna 195B collapsed as it landed at Millington Regional Jetport Airport - KNQA, Millington, Tennessee, on Tuesday 19 June 2012. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
http://www.commercialappeal.com/news/2012/jun/19/private-plane-makes-emergency-landing-millington/ http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_4418C.txt
http://staff.ensoport.com/~kevin/flyin2005/050.html