ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146416
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUN-2012
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Operator:USMC, HMH-362
Registration: 157135
C/n / msn: 65-228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sarabagh military base in Khost City -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sarabagh military base in Khost City
Narrative:
A NATO helicopter crashed inside the Sarabagh military base in Khost City, the capital of southeastern Khost province, on Thursday 21 June 2012.

As a result of the crash that took place at around 12pm, the aircraft caught fire, residents told Pajhwok Afghan News.

There were no fatalities. It is said to be an American helicopter.

Sources:
http://www.pajhwok.com/en/2012/06/21/isaf-helicopter-crashes-khost
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_the_War_in_Afghanistan
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/23568/