ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146417
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUN-2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver MX
Operator:Private
Registration: Unreg
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Horseshoe Circle, Potter Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Pilot's property
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Quicksilver MX Ultralight, impacted a hillside near Horseshoe Circle in Potter Valley, California, seriously injuring the sole pilot onboard. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
http://www.ukiahdailyjournal.com/news/ci_20901267/ultralight-plane-crash-potter-valley%27source=rss
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_UNK.txt
http://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/20120622/ARTICLES/206221102