This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | Afternoon |
| Type: | Helio H-295 |
| Operator: | Rgd. Jago River Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N295SC |
| C/n / msn: | 1461 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Airstrip in Happy Valley, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Happy Valley airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Helio H-295, N295SC, reportedly impacted terrain on takeoff from an airstrip near a haul road in Happy Valley, Alaska, sustaining unreported damage.
The three passengers on board the aircraft received serious injuries. Reports vary on the severity of the injuries to those passengers.
Sources:
http://www.adn.com/2012/06/20/2513605/ntsb-small-plane-crash-injures.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_295SC.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=295SC&x=0&y=0
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N295SC.html