ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146422
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-FEB-1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fiat G.91R/1
Operator:Fiat Aviazione S.p.A.
Registration: MM6286
C/n / msn: .0052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Rucker, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, AL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed whilst with US Army, testing cannons. The aircraft stalled abruptly during short take-off assisted with JATO rockets, killing testpilot Capt Riccardo Bignamini.

Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/milbase.htm
http://www.aviastar.org/gallery/g91.html
http://groups.google.com/group/it.cultura.storia.militare/browse_thread/thread/54e48e59820c322f/a47deff77b75efb4%3Fq%3D%2522Marco%2BIx%2522%23a47deff77b75efb4&ei=iGwTS6eaOpW8Qpmqic0O&sa=t&ct=res&ct=7&source=groups&usg=AFQjCNFeZIdT5CR5CCHM4mco0e6T4MG97g?hl=it