ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146430
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUN-2012
Time:15:16
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Targa
Operator:
Registration: 01-ACO
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Curienne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Silent 2 powered glider (01-ACO) and a Centrair 101A glider (F-CHFM) at 3000 feet.
The glider landed safely at Chambéry Challes les Eaux. The ultralight crashed.

Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.24.pdf