Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146442

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2007
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN: 7...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roßstein, Near Kreuth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain during thermal circeling on a flight from Unterwössen Airfield.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X038__LS7-Kreuth,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X038_LS7-Kreuth.pdf