ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146452
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Operator:Skydiving Romania
Registration: D-EBBG
C/n / msn: 20700108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Clinceni Airfield, near Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Clinceni Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Clinceni Airfield, near Bucharest, a Cessna 207 Skywagon crashed about 300 m away from the landing strip.

Three of the four occupants sustained minor injuries, the fourth one being transported by helicopter to a hospital in Bucharest.

Sources:
http://www.rtv.net/primele-imagini-de-la-accidentul-aviatic-de-la-cornetu_33539.html
http://www.antena3.ro/romania/un-avion-s-a-prabusit-la-cornetu-langa-clinceni-172605.html

http://www.photoavia.net/photo/view//23284 (photo)

Here's a picture of this a/c when brand new in 1969\r\nhttp://www.flickr.com/photos/33932332@N07/4304808584/