ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146470
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUN-2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone
Operator:Romanian Aero Club
Registration: YR-5211
C/n / msn: 0811-7017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Siria Airfield, 30 km NE from Arad -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone ultralight aircraft, crashed into a house under construction near Siria, about30 km NE from Arad, probably after engine problems.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://www.realitatea.net/un-avion-s-a-prabusit-peste-o-casa-din-arad_955712.html
http://www.gandul.info/news/avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-peste-o-casa-langa-arad-pilotul-a-murit-9777989

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/6/1/6/1945616.jpg (photo)