This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M10 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9542V |
| C/n / msn: | 700032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hurlock -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Maryland State Police said 44-year-old Matthew D. Sommer of Whiteford was operating a white-and-yellow, single engine Mooney M10 plane when he approached the airstrip at 4620 Williamsburg Church Road shortly after midnight. A witness told police the aircraft nose-dived abruptly, crashed into the ground, and skidded to a stop.
The pilot was taken to hospital with unknown injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wboc.com/story/18871957/private-plane-crashes-in-hurlock http://www.stardem.com/news/local_news/article_3d8368b4-be76-11e1-b1e9-001a4bcf887a.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9542V.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guxfKsc574g