This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:39 PDT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182 Skylane |
| Operator: | Skydive Surf City |
| Registration: | N55DN |
| C/n / msn: | 33257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 0.5 miles north of Watsonville Municipal Airport - KWVI, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | KWVI |
| Destination airport: | KWVI |
Narrative:Returning from a skydiving drop, the aircraft, a Cessna 182 Skylane, N55DN, experienced a complete loss of engine power and force landed in an apple orchard approximately one-half mile from the departure airport, Watsonville Municipal Airport - KWVI, Watsonville, California.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.dailybulletin.com/california/ci_20927820/plane-crash-lands-orchard-watsonville-area http://watsonville.patch.com/articles/plane-crashes-in-orchard-by-watsonville-municipal-airport
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_55DN.txt
http://highroad.smugmug.com/keyword/cessna/2/1253696877_sgpFxHn#!i=1253697011&k=QxzxWPm&lb=1&s=L