ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146504
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUN-2012
Time:11.30 am
Type:Gyrocopter
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rhyll, Phillip Island, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A 71 yo Gyrocopter pilot escaped unhurt after the gyrocopter he was flying suffered engine failure while flying around the coastal fringe Phillip Island, the pilot auto rotated onto mud flats where the gyrocopter rolled over and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/video.aspx?videoid=cb323f8f-c094-4695-a11f-467430270cdb