ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146514
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUN-2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B
Operator:Air Excursions LLC
Registration: N8908N
C/n / msn: 32-40695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Goose Point, Pleasant Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:PAJN
Destination airport:PAGS
Narrative:
While in-flight, the aircraft, a Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B, N8908N, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed on a beach at Goose Point on Pleasant Island, Alaska.
There were no immediate reports of damage to the aircraft and the pilot and four passengers were not injured.

Sources:
http://juneauempire.com/local/2012-06-25/small-plane-lands-beach-5-aboard-safe#.T-oBkFKuWOE
http://www.adn.com/2012/06/25/2519602/small-plane-lands-on-beach-on.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_8908N.txt

http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00185333