This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 p.m. |
| Type: | Sikorsky MH-53E |
| Operator: | HM-14 US Navy |
| Registration: | 164793 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pohang -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pohang Air Base |
Narrative:A U.S. military helicopter crash- landed on a farm and burned in South Korea's southeastern city of Pohang. Reason - #2 engine overheat resulted in fire.
No injuries.
Sources:
http://www.china.org.cn/world/2012-06/29/content_25769843.htm http://www.globaltimes.cn/NEWS/tabid/99/ID/717987/US-helicopter-crash-lands-in-SKorean-city.aspx
http://pic.joinsmsn.com/photo/article/article.asp?total_id=8619708
http://www.public.navy.mil/navsafecen/Documents/statistics/AvSummaries.pdf