ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146567
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUN-2012
Time:07:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 500D
Operator:Hahn Helicopter Flugdienste
Registration: D-HLUX
C/n / msn: 29-0450D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bernkastel area, near Lieser -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter hit powerline mast during spray ops and crashed upside down into a vineyard near Lieser.
The helicopter, a Hughes 500D, D-HLUX, was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://regionales.t-online.de/hubschrauberabsturz-an-der-mosel-pilot-stirbt/id_57585338/index
http://forum.helionline.net/viewtopic.php?t=7843
http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/mosel/aktuell/Heute-in-der-Mosel-Zeitung-26-jaehriger-Pilot-stirbt-bei-Hubschrauber-Absturz-in-den-Weinbergen;art671,3204592
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120702X51100&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-HLUX.html