This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC2175 |
| C/n / msn: | 43118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport - BAQ/SKBQ -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport - BAQ/SKBQ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Fuerza Aérea Colombiana Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly (belonging to Grupo de Combate 31 / Escuadrón de Combate 311 "Dragones") crashed during take off from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport - BAQ/SKBQ. A fire broke out, but was quickly contained by ARFF.
Both pilots survived the accident.
Sources:
http://www.aviacol.net/noticias-del-aire/accidentes-aereos/avion-oa-37b-de-la-fac-sufre-incidente-en-barranquilla.html http://www.caracol.com.co/noticias/actualidad/operaciones-aereas-en-barranquilla-estan-suspendidas-por-accidente-de-un-avion-de-la-fac/20120630/nota/1714757.aspx