This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru 450 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-SIMP |
| C/n / msn: | PFA 274B-137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pierre-Buffière, Near Limoges -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Limoges |
| Destination airport: | Rodez |
Narrative:On 29/6/2012 A British father and son were killed when their light aircraft crashed into a wooded area in France. During the landing run, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft struck a tree, sustaining considerable damage (per the AAIB). Conclusion, both wings failed in positive-G overload (per the French BEA).
Registration G-SIMP cancelled as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased" on 07/03/2013
Sources:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2167457/Roger-Hayes-son-Andy-killed-microlight-crash-aircraft-exploded-mid-air.html http://limousin.france3.fr/2012/07/02/crash-de-pierre-buffiere-lhelicoptere-anglais-identifie-38955.html http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=81300 http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx? catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=SIMP
http://www.voy.com/16193/2576.html http://www.flightforlife.co.uk/theteam/theteam.htm http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/september_2006/jabiru_sp_470__g_simp.cfm