ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146604
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUL-2012
Time:01:40 p.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado GR4
Operator:XV (15) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD812
C/n / msn: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moray Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Narrative:
Two RAF aircrafts have crashed into Scotland's Moray Firth, the Ministry of Defence has confirmed.

A spokesperson for the MoD said: "The RAF are aware of an incident involving two Tornado GR4 from RAF Lossiemouth in the Moray Firth area.

Confirmed on Wednesday that one of those rescued has since died. Two others are still missing.

Two aircraft have been lost, with two people rescued and taken to Raigmore Hospital in Inverness and two unaccounted for.

Sources:
http://news.sky.com/story/955644/two-raf-tornado-jets-crash-in-scotland
http://www.scotsman.com/news/transport/two-rescued-two-missing-after-raf-planes-crash-in-moray-firth-1-2389770
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-18700794

104 ZD812 DSC_0191