ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146606
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUL-2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lancair IV-P
Operator:private
Registration: LV-X243
C/n / msn: 001-LIV-396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Concepcion, Corrientes Province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SARP
Destination airport:SAAP
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Lancair IV-P, LV-X243, was destroyed by impact with terrain in Concepcion, Corrientes Province, Argentina. The two passengers onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.infobae.com/notas/656992-Buscan-un-avion-que-se-extravio-cuando-viajaba-desde-Posadas-a-Parana.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120712X35547&key=1
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6298993&nseq=1
http://www.abpic.co.uk/popup.php?q=1052065
http://datachaco.com/noticias/view/4747