ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146623
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N385AR |
| C/n / msn: | 8005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | E of Quincy, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While inflight with a flag attached to the skids, the aircraft, an experimental Omlin Exec 162F Rotorway helicopter, N385AR, experienced severe vibrations and subsequently force landed hard in a wheat field east of Quincy, Washington.
The helicopter sustained "moderate" damage and the two passengers onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ncwtv.com/pilot-and-passenger-escape-injury-during-helicopter-crash-in-qunicy-3424/ http://www.wenatcheeworld.com/news/2012/jul/05/tangled-flag-may-have-caused-helicopter-problems/ http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_385AR.txt