This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 13:40 UTC |
| Type: |  Embraer EMB-820C Navajo |
| Operator: | Microsurvey Aéreogeofísica & Scientific Adv. Board |
| Registration: | PT-ENG |
| C/n / msn: | 820066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Espinosa, Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Photo/air-to-air |
| Departure airport: | SNBR, Barreiras Airport |
| Destination airport: | SNGI, Guanambi Airport |
Narrative:A twin-engine plane Embraer EMB-820C Navajo, registration PT-ENG, fell in Mundão Farm, 60 kms from the city of Espinosa. The occupants did geological surveys in the area. The aircraft had mechanical problems in both engines. The pilot attempted an emergency landing. The plane was totally destroyed and then caught fire. The pilot died at the scene, two passengers suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
http://montesclaros.com/noticias.asp?codigo=59441http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/07/falha-mecanica-pode-ter-sido-causa-da.html http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120713X54846&key=1
http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02059567&size=large
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7223522&nseq=11 (picture of the aircraft)
http://youtu.be/4fzuQHmtp5k