This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 09:45 MDT |
| Type: | Lockwood AirCam (Mfr. Murray, Richard F.) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N984AT |
| C/n / msn: | AC145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mountains west of Taos, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taos, NM |
| Destination airport: | Taos, NM |
Narrative:While maneuvering at low altitudes, the aircraft, an experimental Murray AirCam, N984AC, impacted the terrain in an open area near Taos, New Mexico, sustaining substantial damage. Based upon examination of the propellers, the right engine was not operating at impact.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.taosnews.com/news/article_3d528cfe-c85c-11e1-b46d-0019bb2963f4.html http://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Dallas-Couple-Survives-Small-Plane-Crash-161730845.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_984AT.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120711X93004&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N984AT.html