This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-CAFJ |
| C/n / msn: | 137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Bex Airfield - LSGB -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSGB |
| Destination airport: | LSGB |
Narrative:Streaked a powerline with the wing and crashed into a plantation during a flight from Bex - LSGB, Swiss. Left wing broke up.
The pilot escaped minor injured.
Sources:
http://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/nachrichten/panorama/Segelflugzeug-landet-in-einem-Baumgarten;art70,186865 http://www.suedostschweiz.ch/boulevard/segelflugzeug-fliegt-bex-baumgarten
http://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/segelflieger-muss-im-waadtland-notlanden-id1955261.html