ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146675
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-MAY-2006
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grob G109
Operator:
Registration: D-KEGS
C/n / msn: 6140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ringheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siegen-Eisernhardt
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg - EDFC
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Cessna 172N Skyhawk II (D-EEJM) at Ringheim on the 7th of May 2006. The crew of the Cessna 172N Skyhawk II was able to land the substantial damaged aircraft at Aschaffenburg - EDFC. The Grob G109 crashed to ground killing both occupants.

Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X031__Ringheim__Zusammensto_C3_9F,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X031_Ringheim_Zusammensto%C3%9F.pdf