ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146683
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUL-2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210M Centurion
Operator:Scenic Air
Registration: V5-VVJ
C/n / msn: 21061520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Swakopmund Airport - FYSM, Swakopmund -   Namibia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:SWP/FYSM
Destination airport:SWP/FYSM
Narrative:
While on approach to Swakopmund Airport - FYSM, Swakopmund, the aircraft, a Cessna 210M Centurion, V5-VVJ, force landed gear-up for undetermined reasons, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot and four passengers received non-life threatening injuries.
Cause: fuel starvation.

Sources:
http://www.informante.web.na/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=11579:probe-into-plane-crash-completed&catid=19:inside-pages&Itemid=100
The Namibian News Paper
http://www.namibian.com.na/news-articles/national/full-story/archive/2012/july/article/plane-crash-near-swakopmund/
nhttp://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?49990-C210-down-near-Swakopmund-on-Friday
http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=1030159