ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146686
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUL-2012
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Mooney M20L PFM
Operator:Private
Registration: N137MP
C/n / msn: 26-0017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Scottsdale Airport - KSDL, Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KSDL
Destination airport:KSDL
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go's, the aircraft, a Mooney M20L PFM, N137MP, experienced a bounced landing and departed the runway, sustaining substantial damage.
The flight instructor was seriously injured and the pilot undergoing instruction received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.abc15.com/dpp/news/region_northeast_valley/scottsdale/Small-plane-crashes-at-Scottsdale-airport-injures-two-people-on-board
http://www.kpho.com/story/18981719/scottsdale-city-councilman-hurt-in-az-plane-crash
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_137MP.txt

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N137MP