ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146689
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUL-2012
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Operator:Private
Registration: N7779H
C/n / msn: 12-677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kanektok River gravel bar, Quinhagak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kanektok River
Narrative:
During a landing attempt to a gravel bar by a fishing camp on the Kanektok River, the aircraft, a Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser, N7779H, impacted the riverbank, sustaining substantial damage.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://alaska-native-news.com/rural_news/6040-pa-12-crashes-into-the-kanektok-riverbank-pilot-and-passenger-ok-plane-totaled.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/07_7779H.txt