This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 22:06 ADT |
| Type: |  Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N206VR |
| C/n / msn: | U20604872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Beluga Lake, Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Destination airport: | Beluga Lake |
Narrative:Upon landing on Beluga Lake, Homer, Alaska, the aircraft, a Cessna U206G Stationair, N206VR, flipped inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot and three passengers received minor injuries and one passenger was fatally injured.
Sources:
http://www.alaskadispatch.com/article/former-state-legislator-cheryll-heinze-dies-beluga-lake-plane-crash http://www.ktuu.com/news/photo-gallery-beluga-lake-fatal-crash-and-rescue-20120711,0,3126129.photogallery
http://homertribune.com/2012/07/former-legislator-dies-in-plane-crash-on-beluga-lake/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206VR
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120711X13330&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N206VR.html