This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
| Operator: | Dárdano Aeroservicios |
| Registration: | YS-125 PE |
| C/n / msn: | 30-1571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Soyapango, San Salvador -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | MSSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B, YS-125 PE, fell into a riverbed canyon in Soyapango, San Salvador, shortly after takeoff.
The aircraft was destroyed and the three occupants onboard were fatally injured.
Sources:
http://www.elsalvador.com/mwedh/nota/nota_completa.asp?idCat=47859&idArt=7067258 http://dardanoaeroservicio.com/Aviones.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Dardano-Aeroservicios/Piper-PA-30-160-Twin/1894277/L/&sid=429f7b3a9d4e143386e54923765ce176
http://www.aac.gob.sv/archivos/cai/PA30.pdf