This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | Morning |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 Dakota |
| Operator: | Learning Unlimited Inc |
| Registration: | N777AF |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7911328 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chester Airport Chester, - KSNC, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KSNC |
Narrative:Upon landing at Chester Airport - KSNC, Chester, Connecticut, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-236 Dakota, N777AF, experienced a runway overrun through a fence and came to rest near a road.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.wtnh.com/dpp/news/middlesex_cty/plane-goes-off-runway-in-chester#.T_5JaJG8iLk http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_777AF.txt