This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Raven |
| Operator: | ннн Baltijas helikopters |
| Registration: | YL-HCJ |
| C/n / msn: | 1474 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Riebinu parish, Preili district -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helicopter performing branch sawing along the power line crached in a swamp. Finnish pilot received injuries and was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
http://www.delfi.lv/news/national/novadi/riebinu-novada-avarejis-helikopters.d?id=42504926 http://rus.delfi.lv/news/daily/criminal/v-latgalii-vertolet-upal-v-boloto.d?id=42504846
http://www.helicopters.lv/helicopters/english/lidojumi/index.html
http://www.airframes.org/