This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | PR-ORV |
| C/n / msn: | 62429 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Uberaba Airport - SBUR, Uberaba, MG -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | UBA/SBUR |
| Destination airport: | APS/SBAN |
Narrative:On takeoff from Uberaba Airport - SBUR, Uberaba, Minas Gerais, the aircraft, a Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion, PR-ORV, experienced a loss of lift and impacted the runway, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/07/aeronave-tem-problemas-ao-decolar-em.html http://aeroportodeuberlandia.blogspot.com/2012/07/aviao-cai-quando-decolava-na-pista-do.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pr.htm