This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 15:45 PDT |
| Type: |  Van's RV-7A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N404JT |
| C/n / msn: | 71352 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Gnoss Field Airport - KDVO, Novato, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KDVO |
| Destination airport: | KDVO |
Narrative:After experiencing engine problems while on approach to Gnoss Field Airport - KDVO, Novato, California, the aircraft, a Van's RV-7A, landed short of the runway and came to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole student pilot onboard received a minor injury.
Sources:
http://www.ktvu.com/news/news/disasters/pilot-crashes-small-plane-near-airport-walks-away/nPs9c/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=404JT
http://www.picturearchive.co.za/v/55161-0/Skagit-Tulip-Festival-Fly-In-4-25-09-Batch-7-RV-7A-N404JT-BVS-4-25-09-06.jpg-/