ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146739
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 7:00pm |
| Type: |  Cessna FRA150M Aerobat (Reims) |
| Operator: | Joystick Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BDOW |
| C/n / msn: | FRA150-0296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Newcastle Airfield, County Wicklow (EINC) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Unknown |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Airfield (EINC) |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed short of the runway at Newcastle Airfield in County Wicklow. None of the two people on board was injured in the accident. Aircraft was taken without permission. Local law enforcement investigation underway.
Registration G-BDOW cancelled by the CAA on 12/2/2012
Sources:
http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/breaking/2012/0713/breaking51.html http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=79721451 http://www.wicklownews.net/Post/2012/7/2308/light-aircraft-crashes-in-newcastle http://www.independent.ie/national-news/lucky-escape-for-two-in-aeroplane-crash-3168091.html http://www.rte.ie/news/2012/0714/investigation-into-plane-crash-continues.html http://www.thejournal.ie/wicklow-plane-crash-newcastle-airfield-air-accident-investigation-unit-520516-Jul2012 http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BDOW