This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Chapman Trike |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N404EA |
| C/n / msn: | 0001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sunset Strip Airport - OH07, Marlboro, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | OH07 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After a series of taxiing on the runway, the aircraft, an experimental Chapman Trike, N404EA, experienced a loss of control after becoming airborne and impacted terrain near Sunset Strip Airport - OH07, Marlboro, Ohio.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.the-review.com/local%20news/2012/07/18/experimental-aircraft-crashes-in-marlboro-township-pilot-hurt http://www.cantonrep.com/newsnow/x1062476606/Homemade-Aircraft-Crashes-In-Marlboro-Township-Pilot-Injured
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_404EA.txt