This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Operator: | Friesenborg & Larson Custom Spraying LLC |
| Registration: | N4843J |
| C/n / msn: | 402B-1207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2.5 miles NE of Britt, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While spraying fungicide, the aircraft clipped a powerline and impacted terrain north of Highway 18 about two and one-half miles northeast of Britt, Iowa. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.
The pilot later succumbed to the injuries received.
Sources:
http://globegazette.com/news/local/pilot-hospitalized-after-crop-duster-crash-near-britt/article_26f41d82-d069-11e1-beec-001a4bcf887a.html http://www.radioiowa.com/2012/07/18/crop-dusting-pilot-crashes-near-britt/
http://www.kimt.com/content/localnews/iowanews/story/Witness-Describes-Plane-Crash/Rxfgx9xJNk6xIShlO65EhA.cspx
http://globegazette.com/news/local/buffalo-center-pilot-dies-in-crop-duster-crash/article_dbf447ca-d0f5-11e1-9854-001a4bcf887a.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4843J