ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146803
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUL-2012
Time:
Type:Antonov An-24
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Krasnoyarsk airport -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk airport
Destination airport:Kodinsk
Narrative:
A woman survived being struck by the propeller of an Antonov An-24 aircraft with severe injuries at the Krasnoyarsk airport Thursday 19 July 2012.

The woman, employed at the airport as an aircraft cleaner, was hit by the blades and hospitalized with injuries to her head, chest and arms. There were only four crew members on the plane at the time of the incident, with no passengers on board.

Sources:
http://www.themoscowtimes.com/news/article/woman-survives-strike-from-plane-propeller/462344.html