ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146807
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JUL-2012
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Piper PA32-301FT
Operator:Private
Registration: N813TC
C/n / msn: 3232045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Transylvania County Airport - 3NR3, Brevard, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KLYH
Destination airport:3NR3
Narrative:
Upon landing at Transylvania County Airport - 3NR3, Brevard, North Carolina, the aircraft, a Piper PA32-301FT, N813TC, overran the runway and impacted trees, sustaining minor damage.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.foxcarolina.com/story/19037180/no-injuries-reported-in-transylvania-co-plane-crash
http://www.transylvaniatimes.com/story/2012/07/19/news/plane-overshoots-runway-at-airport-transylvania-county-nc/9669.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/09_813TC.txt
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N813TC