ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146813
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-FEB-1957
Time:afternoon
Type:de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: CA+001
C/n / msn: 14108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Köln-Wahn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn (14:35)
Destination airport:Flensburg
Narrative:
Returned to Köln-Wahn for emergency landing after cockpit filled with smoke due to electrical short behind the instrument panel at 1,500 meters . Minister of Defence Franz Joseph Strauß (41). Pilot Hptm Peth.

Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 16.2.1957, p2