This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 |
| Operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N87521 |
| C/n / msn: | 78 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | South of Harvey Field Airport - S43, Snohomish, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | S43 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Harvey Field Airport - S43, Snohomish, Washington, the aircraft, a Republic RC3, experienced a loss of power, struck trees, and impacted terrain in a slough, coming to rest partially submerged. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://blogs.seattletimes.com/today/ http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_87521.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N87521.html
www.youtube.com/watch?v=L289bT3a4MU