This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 16:00+ LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182A Skylane |
| Operator: | Skydive Jersey Shore |
| Registration: | N2166G |
| C/n / msn: | 51466 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | mis |
| Location: | Monmouth Executive Airport - KBLM, Belmar/Farmingdale, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | KBLM |
| Destination airport: | KBLM |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 182A, N2166G, operated by Skydive Jersey Shore, landed short at Monmouth Executive Airport - KBLM, Belmar/Farmingdale, New Jersey, sustaining unknown damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.app.com/article/20120721/NJNEWS/307210043/Injuries-minor-after-pilot-lands-short-runway-Wall?odyssey=tab%7Ctopnews%7Ctext%7CFrontpage&gcheck=1&nclick_check=1 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2166G.html
http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01623563
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1260561/